Privacy Policy

We recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. NVEY ECO ’s Privacy Statement is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

What information do we collect?
We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, occupation and email address.

How do we collect your personal information?
We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you register as a user of the NVEY ECO site
  • when you contact us with an enquiry;
  • through our website when you place an online order with us.

We also collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • the date and time you access our site;
  • the internet address of the website that linked you directly to our site.

How do we use your personal information?
We collect personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you and to respond to your queries. We also collect personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us.

Sharing information with third parties
NVEY ECO does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes. We may however need to provide your personal information to third parties so that they may provide us with certain services, for example, mailing letters and brochures. In this case your information is always treated as confidential.

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?
At NVEY ECO we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.
Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How can I access my personal information?
You may review, change or delete personal information related to your use of our online site. To access your information, simple login at the top of the screen. While NVEY ECO takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us. You can do this by simply logging into the site using your registration name and password to update your details - remember to click on submit before you leave the page or logout. Alternatively you can email use at nveyeco@nveyecocosmetics.com

How secure is your personal information?
We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information.

Security
Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. However NVEY ECO will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from NVEY ECO or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

Online ordering security
Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at NVEY ECO. As such we have created a secure transaction environment. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to NVEY ECO. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

By using the site, you are consenting to the collection of information by NVEY ECO.

How can I contact NVEY ECO?
If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Co-ordinator at nveyeco@nveyecocosmetics.com.

Australian Privacy Commissioner
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This is our current privacy policy outlining our personal information management practices. This policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that a website can send to your computer. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user's identification card, which tells a website when the user has returned. Cookies are not computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They can’t be used to send viruses or take a users email address.

Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a website to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping bag or remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. The NVEY ECO website uses cookies to allow customers to move from one part of the website to another and to add items to the shopping basket without having to login repeatedly, cookies makes the online shopping process a smoother and easier process.

If you are having problems placing items in your shopping bag or completing your order, it may be because of your cookie and/or security settings. Below is a guide to help you check if your cookies are enabled and to make shopping with NVEY ECO easier.

Checking and modifying your cookie settings
First let’s work out which Internet browser and version you are using:

  • Open your internet browser
  • Select ‘Help’ from the menu at the top
  • Click ‘About’ at the bottom of the menu
  • The name and version of the browser will be listed on that page

Next select your Internet browser from the list below to find out how to check and update your cookies settings:

  • Windows Browsers
  • Internet Explorer
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Mac OS

To modify your security/firewall/anti-virus software settings please visit the websites listed below:

If you followed all of the above steps and still have problems ordering please click here.

Disclaimer: The instructions on this website are suitable for accessing and ordering from the site. The security of your computer is your responsibility. NVEY ECO takes no responsibility for the security settings of your computer.

© NVEY ECO COSMETICS PTY LTD. All worldwide rights reserved.